for free! click onCall Mebutton below & enter your telephone #.
[…] If forfeiture is ordered by the court, a copy of the
order of forfeiture and notice that judgment will be entered upon
the order after 60 days must be served on each obligor. Service is
to be made by the clerk mailing by first-class mail a copy of the
order of forfeiture and notice to each obligor at each obligor's
address as noted on the bond and note on the original the date of
mailing. Service is complete three days after the mailing.
WEST'S NORTH
CAROLINA GENERAL STATUTES ANNOTATED CHAPTER 15A. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
ACT SUBCHAPTER V. CUSTODY ARTICLE 26. BAIL PART 2. BAIL BOND
FORFEITURE § 15A-544.3. Entry of forfeiture
(9) The
following notice is required to be sent out: "TO THE DEFENDANT AND
EACH SURETY NAMED ABOVE: The defendant named above has failed to
appear as required before the court in the case identified above. A
forfeiture for the amount of the bail bond shown above was entered
in favor of the State against the defendant and each surety named
above on the date of forfeiture shown above. This forfeiture will be
set aside if, on or before the final judgment date shown above,
satisfactory evidence is presented to the court that one of the
following events has occurred: (i) the defendant's failure to appear
has been stricken by the court in which the defendant was required
to appear and any order for arrest that was issued for that failure
to appear is recalled, (ii) all charges for which the defendant was
bonded to appear have been finally disposed by the court other than
by the State's taking a voluntary dismissal with leave, (iii) the
defendant has been surrendered by a surety or bail agent to a
sheriff of this State as provided by law, (iv) the defendant has
been served with an Order for Arrest for the Failure to Appear on
the criminal charge in the case in question, (v) the defendant died
before or within the period between the forfeiture and the final
judgment as demonstrated by the presentation of a death certificate,
or (vi) the defendant was incarcerated in a unit of the Department
of Correction and is serving a sentence or in a unit of the Federal
Bureau of Prisons located within the borders of the State at the
time of the failure to appear. The forfeiture will not be set aside
for any other reason. If this forfeiture is not set aside on or
before the final judgment date shown above, and if no motion to set
it aside is pending on that date, the forfeiture will become a final
judgment on that date. The final judgment will be enforceable by
execution against the defendant and any accommodation bondsman and
professional bondsman on the bond. The final judgment will also be
reported to the Department of Insurance. Further, no surety will be
allowed to execute any bail bond in the above county until the final